Aquarium

Light House

Pedestrian Bridge

Jenks Residents with Tree Limb Damage: Please place 4 foot bundles of tied-up limbs along the curb for pickup. Limbs must tied in 4 foot bundles in order to be picked up. Bundled limbs will be picked up over the next couple of weeks. Thank you for your cooperation in the cleanup of our City.     In observance of Memorial Day, City Hall will be closed on Monday, May 29, 2017 and will re-open on Tuesday, May 30, 2017. 

May

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Events

May 29, 2017

January 2, 2017......New Year’s Day

January 16, 2017......Martin Luther King Jr. Day

April 14, 2017......Good Friday

May 29, 2017......Memorial Day

July 4, 2017......Independence Day

September 4, 2017......Labor Day

November 10, 2017......Veterans Day

November 23-24, 2017......Thanksgiving

December 25-26, 2017......Christmas

 

 

Jun 01, 2017

Board of Adjustment meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

Location of Meetings

 

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

Jun 05, 2017

City Council and Jenks Public Works Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM.*

 * Dates may change due to the Holidays and City Council Chamber room use.

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

Jun 05, 2017

Arkansas River Bridge Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

 

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

Arts and Antiques District

List of Antiques and Arts Businesses:
 
Ward Gallery
220 South Elm Street
Jenks, OK 74037
The Bird Cage
211 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Paisley Pearl
219 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Miss McGillicutty's
106 E Main St
Jenks, OK 74037
Miss Isabelles
101 West Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Liv A Little
201 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Jabecca Designs
103 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Focal Point Studios
114 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Attic Treasures
105 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Antique NV
102 South 1st Street
Jenks, OK 74037
American Heritage
101 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
180 Design
225 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037

Entertainment

RiverWalk Movies
600 Riverwalk Terrace
Jenks, OK 74037
Abbey Road Academy
113 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
South Lakes Golf Course
9253 S. Elwood
Jenks, OK 74037
Perryman Ranch
11534 S. Elwood Ave.
Jenks, OK 74037
Tulsa Indian Art Festival
11524 S. Elwood Ave.
Jenks, OK 74037
River Spirit Casino
8330 Riverside Parkway
Tulsa, OK 74137
Oklahoma Aquarium
300 Aquarium Drive
Jenks, OK 74037
Mabee Center at Oral Roberts University
8023 South Lewis
Tulsa, OK 74170
The Cigar Box
500 Riverwalk Terrace
Suite 155
Jenks, OK 74037
Tulsa Drillers
201 N. Elgin Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74120
Osage Casino
951 W. 36th St. N.
Tulsa, OK 74127
Tulsa Oilers
9128 E. 46th Street
Tulsa, OK 74145
SpiritBank Event Center
10441 S. Regal Boulevard
Suite 295
Tulsa, OK 74133
BOK Center
200 S Denver
Tulsa, OK 74103
Andy B's
8711 South Lewis Avenue
Tulsa, OK 74137

Restaurants

Waterfront Grill
120 S. Aquarium Drive
Jenks, OK 74037
Taco Bell
555 W. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Subway
510 S. Elm
Jenks, OK 74037
Subway
12018 S. Elm
Jenks, OK 74037
Sonic Drive-In
310 W. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Smallcakes: A Cupcakery
807 E. A Street
Suite 123
Jenks, OK 74037
Sip Coffee
111 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Prime Time Pizza
109 N. Elm Street
Jenks, OK 74037
McDonald's
605 W. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Mazzio's Italian Eatery
510 W. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Los Cabos Mexican Grill & Cantina
300 RiverWalk Terrace
Suite 100
Jenks, OK 74137
Kentucky Fried Chicken
212 E. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Jenks Restaurant
215 East Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037
GreenAcres Market
117 S. 7th Street
Jenks, OK 74037
Gaetano's Pizzeria & Creamery
12141 S. Elm
Suite 105
Jenks, OK 74037
Cookiedoodle
377 E. Main Street
Jenks, OK 74037

Accommodations

Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites
150 Aquarium Drive
Jenks, OK 74037

News and Media

Top
Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

City Topics

Oklahoma Aquarium offers deals for licensed hunters, anglers

Apr 05, 2016

Most anglers are aware that Oklahoma is home to one of the nation’s most diverse and

Read More

Annual Aquarium Run is set for April 2 in Jenks

Mar 21, 2016

Read More

Get Rid of Unwanted Tires and Electronics

Mar 09, 2016

The Me

Read More

Trader Leaf in Jenks offers specialization in loose teas

Feb 17, 2016

  

Read More

Jenks Fire & Rescue Is Hosting Its 2nd Community Emergency Response Team (CERT) Training For Our Citizens.

Jan 25, 2016

  

Read More

City & School Approve Plans for Downtown Park

Dec 22, 2015

 Both the Jenks School Board and Jenks City Council passed resolutions pa

Read More

Jenks Ready for THRIVE: ERC Companies broke ground on December 8, 2015

Nov 23, 2015

  Owner Rob Coleman Responds to Mayor Dunkerley's Congratulatory Remarks at Thrive Groundbreaking 

Read More

Kiwanis Christmas Parade & Lions Club Pancake Breakfast

Nov 05, 2015

                                                     

Read More

Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, city of Jenks partner on $18 million roads project

Oct 15, 2015

 

Read More

Groundbreaking Set For Elm Street/Creek Turnpike Project

Oct 13, 2015

 Breaking Ground Together 

Read More

Pages

Top Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

By Curtis Killman Tulsa World





Jenks is once again the fastest-growing city in the state, according to U.S. Census Bureau.

Population estimates released Thursday show the suburb south of Tulsa grew by 5.2 percent during the one-year period ending July 1, 2016.

The city located just west of the Arkansas River added 1,084 residents during the one-year period. As of July 1, the city of Jenks population was 21,812, making it the 21st most-populous city in Oklahoma.

This marks the second time this decade that Jenks was the fastest-growing city in the state.

Jenks’ 6.8 percent population growth during the year ending July 1, 2014, made it tops in the state that year. Jenks’ neighbor to it south, Glenpool, was the fastest-growing city in the state in 2015.

Since 2010, Jenks has added 4,600 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates, making it the fastest-growing city in this region and fourth fastest-growing city in the state at 26.7 percent, or an average of 766 new residents per year.

Jenks Mayor Josh Wedman attributed the population growth to an excellent school system, high quality of life and easy access to nearby Tulsa.

“Even as our population grow rapidly, we remain one of the safest communities in the state, our downtown retains its historic charm and our community continues to embody the small-town friendliness that originally drew people here,” Wedman said.

Like most cities, Jenks’ challenge will be to provide public services to meet population growth.

Wedman said the city is focusing on bringing more commercial development to the city.

Because “growing the sales tax base in the city is going to be crucial to provide adequate funding levels as our infrastructure, public safety and operational needs grow in proportion to the population growth,” Wedman said.

Meanwhile, as most Tulsa-area suburbs continue to grow in population, the city of Tulsa actually shrank a tiny fraction during the same one-year period.

Tulsa’s 15-person decline in population last year ended 10 successive years when the annual population had increased in Tulsa.

To put the population loss in perspective, during the one-year period ending July 1, 2015, the city of Tulsa added 3,100 new residents.

Tulsa’s population on July 1, was 403,090.

Down the turnpike, Oklahoma City grew by 1.2 percent or 7,749 people for a total of 638,367 residents.

Norman, the state’s No. 3 most populous city, gained nearly 2,000 residents in the past one-year period, bringing its total population to 122,180.

Other fast-growing cities in the Tulsa area include Owasso, 3.7 percent; Bixby, 2.9 percent; Glenpool, 2.6 percent and Collinsville, 2.6 percent.

Conversely, most of the fastest-shrinking cities were in the western half of the state, led by Elk City at a 5.1 percent decline.

Area towns that saw the fastest decline in population were Vinita, -1.5 percent; Krebs, -1.2 percent and Wilburton at -1 percent.

Nationwide, 10 of the 15 fastest-growing cities with populations of at least 50,000 were in the South, with four of the top five in Texas.

Conroe, Texas, located near Houston, grew by 7.8 percent in 2016.


Top 10 populated cities on July 1, 2016

CityPopulationChange 2015 to 2016
1. Oklahoma City638,367+1.2%
2. Tulsa403,090-0.004%
3. Norman122,180+1.7%
4. Broken Arrow107,403+0.8%
5. Lawton94,653-1.7%
6. Edmond91,191+1.3%
7. Moore61,415+1.7%
8. Midwest City57,305+0.2%
9. Enid51,004-1.2%
10. Stillwater49,504+1.4%
 
 

 

 

Top Stories Archive

Jenks Planning Commission OK's zoning change for outlet mall developer

Dec 11, 2015

 

Read More

Jenks trout pond is stocked and ready for 'close-to-home anglers.The pond opens for fishing on Friday

Dec 03, 2015

 An early arrival — very early — of the hatchery truck means the trout pond at Veterans Park in Jenks is ready for fishing today instead of the earlier-announced Friday opening.

Read More

Jenks Made The List Of Towns In Oklahoma That Have The Best Main Streets You Gotta Visit

Nov 23, 2015

    

Read More

LIGHTS ON! TO KICK OFF THE HOLIDAYS IN JENKS

Nov 05, 2015

Read More

October Luncheon To Feature Opening Of ‘The Hive’

Oct 13, 2015

 

Read More

Simon To Build Tulsa Premium Outlets® In Jenks.

Sep 11, 2015

Read More

Jenks’ Riverwalk expects to be nearly full within a year

Aug 27, 2015

Read More

Mermaid and Pirate Days

Aug 04, 2015

Read More

Oklahoma Aquarium Gives Kids A Chance To Be Marine Biologist

Jun 22, 2015

Read More

Public Auction- City of Jenks & Jenks Schools, Saturday, June 13th 2015

Jun 08, 2015

    

Read More

Pages