Jenks Residents with Tree Limb Damage: Please place 4 foot bundles of tied-up limbs along the curb for pickup. Limbs must tied in 4 foot bundles in order to be picked up. Bundled limbs will be picked up over the next couple of weeks. Thank you for your cooperation in the cleanup of our City.     In observance of Memorial Day, City Hall will be closed on Monday, May 29, 2017 and will re-open on Tuesday, May 30, 2017. 

May

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Events

Jun 01, 2017

Board of Adjustment meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

Location of Meetings

 

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

Jun 05, 2017

City Council and Jenks Public Works Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM.*

 * Dates may change due to the Holidays and City Council Chamber room use.

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

Jun 05, 2017

Arkansas River Bridge Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

 

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

Jun 06, 2017

Municipal Court meets on the first and second Tuesday of each month at 5:30 PM.*

*    Dates may change due to the holidays and City Council Chamber room use.

Location of Meetings

 

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

Neighborhood Watch

The Jenks Police Department is currently engaged in developing Neighborhood Watch organizations to help curb the occurrence of crime thorughout the city of Jenks. The program consists of forming a group within, usually housing additions, that are trained to be aware of conditions that may be indicative of crimes in progress and the proper way to work together as a group to document and alert the police of suspicious activity. The program attempts to help residents take measures to make their homes less attractive to criminals. 

For information on forming a Neighborhood Watch or Business Watch:

Community Police Officer, Paul Rinkel
Jenks Police Department 
211 North Elm
Jenks, OK

Phone: (918) 299-6311
Hours of operation: Monday–Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Business Watch:
Business Watch is a program that the Jenks Police Department is developing to assist businesses in detecting crimes in progress and deterring crime. The program will emphasize measures that can be taken by individual businesses to help make them more crime resistant and guide them in what to do if they become a victim of crime. 

Public Transportation

Tulsa Transit bus service is available throughout the City of Tulsa and extends into Jenks, Sand Springs and Broken Arrow.

Service to Jenks is within the original townsite, north of the Creek Turnpike. Jenks northbound service terminates at the Main Station which is located downtown Tulsa at 319 South Denver. Southbound service returns to Jenks. 

For trip planning assistance, call Tulsa Transit Customer Service at (918) 582-2100

To view the current bus schedule and transit map, please click HERE.

 

News and Media

Top
Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

City Topics

Head to Jenks for a day of Oklahoma’s best art, music and wine on Main Street!

Aug 31, 2015

Read More

SEN. LANKFORD TO ADDRESS AUGUST LUNCHEON

Aug 27, 2015

U.S. Sen. James Lankford will address the August luncheon of the Jenks Chamber of Commerce.

Read More

The One Cart Recycling is Here, Jenks! Learn More Information about the Mr. Murph program and Mr. Murph locations.

Jul 06, 2015

  The One Cart Recycling is Here, Jenks! Learn More Information about the Mr. Murph program and Mr. Murph locations.  

Read More

JPD ANNOUNCES TRAFFIC PLAN FOR JULY 4

Jul 02, 2015

 

Read More

River, Vision projects topics of public meeting Monday, June 29, 2015

Jun 25, 2015

    

Read More

Bristow Medical Center Opening Jenks Hospital Next Month

Jun 22, 2015

By MATT TROTTER • JUN 17, 2015

Read More

Five questions with Josh Driskell of Jenks Chamber of Commerce

Jun 05, 2015

Read More

Picking up the pace: Desire for urban living means more parking garages, walkability

May 19, 2015

 

Read More

Trash Bash will be this Sat. May16th. at 210 W. Main St.

May 07, 2015

The Kiwanis Trash Bash will be this Saturday, May 16

Read More

Congratulations to Mayor Kelly Dunkerley and Vice Mayor Mike Sharp

Apr 21, 2015

on being  elected from among their fellow councilors as Mayor and Vice Mayor during the City Council meeting on April 20th.  Every two years City Council elects its new officers (Mayor and Vice Mayor) after the latest municipal election for city councilors.  Counc

Read More

Pages

Top Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

By Curtis Killman Tulsa World





Jenks is once again the fastest-growing city in the state, according to U.S. Census Bureau.

Population estimates released Thursday show the suburb south of Tulsa grew by 5.2 percent during the one-year period ending July 1, 2016.

The city located just west of the Arkansas River added 1,084 residents during the one-year period. As of July 1, the city of Jenks population was 21,812, making it the 21st most-populous city in Oklahoma.

This marks the second time this decade that Jenks was the fastest-growing city in the state.

Jenks’ 6.8 percent population growth during the year ending July 1, 2014, made it tops in the state that year. Jenks’ neighbor to it south, Glenpool, was the fastest-growing city in the state in 2015.

Since 2010, Jenks has added 4,600 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates, making it the fastest-growing city in this region and fourth fastest-growing city in the state at 26.7 percent, or an average of 766 new residents per year.

Jenks Mayor Josh Wedman attributed the population growth to an excellent school system, high quality of life and easy access to nearby Tulsa.

“Even as our population grow rapidly, we remain one of the safest communities in the state, our downtown retains its historic charm and our community continues to embody the small-town friendliness that originally drew people here,” Wedman said.

Like most cities, Jenks’ challenge will be to provide public services to meet population growth.

Wedman said the city is focusing on bringing more commercial development to the city.

Because “growing the sales tax base in the city is going to be crucial to provide adequate funding levels as our infrastructure, public safety and operational needs grow in proportion to the population growth,” Wedman said.

Meanwhile, as most Tulsa-area suburbs continue to grow in population, the city of Tulsa actually shrank a tiny fraction during the same one-year period.

Tulsa’s 15-person decline in population last year ended 10 successive years when the annual population had increased in Tulsa.

To put the population loss in perspective, during the one-year period ending July 1, 2015, the city of Tulsa added 3,100 new residents.

Tulsa’s population on July 1, was 403,090.

Down the turnpike, Oklahoma City grew by 1.2 percent or 7,749 people for a total of 638,367 residents.

Norman, the state’s No. 3 most populous city, gained nearly 2,000 residents in the past one-year period, bringing its total population to 122,180.

Other fast-growing cities in the Tulsa area include Owasso, 3.7 percent; Bixby, 2.9 percent; Glenpool, 2.6 percent and Collinsville, 2.6 percent.

Conversely, most of the fastest-shrinking cities were in the western half of the state, led by Elk City at a 5.1 percent decline.

Area towns that saw the fastest decline in population were Vinita, -1.5 percent; Krebs, -1.2 percent and Wilburton at -1 percent.

Nationwide, 10 of the 15 fastest-growing cities with populations of at least 50,000 were in the South, with four of the top five in Texas.

Conroe, Texas, located near Houston, grew by 7.8 percent in 2016.


Top 10 populated cities on July 1, 2016

CityPopulationChange 2015 to 2016
1. Oklahoma City638,367+1.2%
2. Tulsa403,090-0.004%
3. Norman122,180+1.7%
4. Broken Arrow107,403+0.8%
5. Lawton94,653-1.7%
6. Edmond91,191+1.3%
7. Moore61,415+1.7%
8. Midwest City57,305+0.2%
9. Enid51,004-1.2%
10. Stillwater49,504+1.4%
 
 

 

 

Top Stories Archive

Wal-Mart bringing new Neighborhood Market to Jenks

Apr 29, 2015

 Less than a month after announcing a new Wal-Mart Neighborhood Market in Owasso, the retail giant has announced another one for Jenks.

Read More

Jenks planetarium offers students a look at the big picture

Apr 02, 2015

JENKS — “You are the sun.”So said Dan Zielinski to a group of high school students during their recent visit to the Jenks Planetarium. Zielinski, director of the planetarium, was leading the environmental science class through a lesson about the seasons.

Read More

Tulsa County cities unveil Vision 2025 renewal plan

Mar 24, 2015

 

Read More

Oklahoma Aquarium March 16th – 20th for Splash Break 2015

Mar 10, 2015

Read More

Oklahoma Aquarium launches Seaside Seniors promotion

Feb 10, 2015

 

Read More

High-tech golf, games, restaurants, sports bar coming soon to Jenks

Jan 27, 2015

  

Read More

Oklahoma Aquarium getting sea turtle exhibit

Jan 09, 2015

Read More

Veterans Park Fishing Pond has been stocked with trout.

Nov 25, 2014

 

Read More

Jenks Firefighters Train For Rescues On Thin Ice

Dec 12, 2013

Six-year-old Jorge Luna, who died last weekend after he fell through the ice on Tulsa's Joe Creek, is one of 11 people statewide who have died due to the recent winter storm. And the body of 15-year-old Claremore boy, Keith Chambers was found in an icy pond Tuesday.

Read More

Pages