Light House

Pedestrian Bridge

Aquarium

Jenks Residents with Tree Limb Damage: Please place 4 foot bundles of tied-up limbs along the curb for pickup. Limbs must tied in 4 foot bundles in order to be picked up. Bundled limbs will be picked up over the next couple of weeks. Thank you for your cooperation in the cleanup of our City.     In observance of Memorial Day, City Hall will be closed on Monday, May 29, 2017 and will re-open on Tuesday, May 30, 2017. 

May

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Upcoming Events

May 29, 2017

January 2, 2017......New Year’s Day

January 16, 2017......Martin Luther King Jr. Day

April 14, 2017......Good Friday

May 29, 2017......Memorial Day

July 4, 2017......Independence Day

September 4, 2017......Labor Day

November 10, 2017......Veterans Day

November 23-24, 2017......Thanksgiving

December 25-26, 2017......Christmas

 

 

Jun 01, 2017

Board of Adjustment meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

Location of Meetings

 

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

Jun 05, 2017

City Council and Jenks Public Works Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM.*

 * Dates may change due to the Holidays and City Council Chamber room use.

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

Jun 05, 2017

Arkansas River Bridge Authority meets on the first and third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM (when there is business to conduct).

 

Location of Meetings

All meetings will be conducted at JenksCity Hall, 211 North Elm, unless otherwise indicated in the official agenda meeting notice. To determine specific room locations, consult the official agenda meeting notice posted in the lobby of City Hall. Meeting notices and agendas also may be found on the City’s website at jenks.com. All City Council meetings, related entities of the City, and the Municipal Court are scheduled in the City Council Chambers on the first floor of City Hall.

 

 

News and Media

Top
Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

City Topics

Utility Construction Work

Nov 18, 2016

 

Read More

Update on Elm St. Lane Closures, Detours and Delays will be extended through Friday, Nov. 18.

Nov 15, 2016

 

Read More

UPDATE: Street Closure On Fir Street At Main Street

Nov 10, 2016

 UPDATE: On Saturday, November 12th till Tuesday, November 15th there will be utility work that will require that Fir St. from Main St. to C St. be closed from 8:00 AM until 2:00 PM.

Read More

Elm St. Lane Closures, Detours and Delays

Nov 02, 2016

 

Read More

Big Things Are Coming Spring 2017

Oct 31, 2016

  Sea Turtle Experience 

Read More

Hallowmarine Returns October 27th through the 31st.

Oct 25, 2016

 

Read More

Save the Date: Lights On! set for November 17

Oct 25, 2016

 Kick off the holiday shopping season in downtown Jenks on Nov. 17 as the community gathers to turn on the lights over Main Street.

Read More

Native Fall Festival

Oct 17, 2016

Join the Tulsa Indian Club and the Engage Life Institute for the Native Fall Festival Oct. 22 at RiverWalk Crossing!The festival will run from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at 300 RiverWalk Terrace in Jenks.

Read More

Fall Trash Bash

Oct 10, 2016

The Jenks Kiwanis Club will host a fall trash bash Oct. 15. Trash Bash will take place from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the corner of Main Street and Locust Street, just east of Southlakes Golf Course (roughly 1315 W. Main St.).

Read More

Apply now for Leadership Jenks

Sep 13, 2016

 

Read More

Pages

Top Stories

May 26, 2017

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

Jenks is fastest growing city in state, other suburbs continuing to grow

By Curtis Killman Tulsa World





Jenks is once again the fastest-growing city in the state, according to U.S. Census Bureau.

Population estimates released Thursday show the suburb south of Tulsa grew by 5.2 percent during the one-year period ending July 1, 2016.

The city located just west of the Arkansas River added 1,084 residents during the one-year period. As of July 1, the city of Jenks population was 21,812, making it the 21st most-populous city in Oklahoma.

This marks the second time this decade that Jenks was the fastest-growing city in the state.

Jenks’ 6.8 percent population growth during the year ending July 1, 2014, made it tops in the state that year. Jenks’ neighbor to it south, Glenpool, was the fastest-growing city in the state in 2015.

Since 2010, Jenks has added 4,600 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates, making it the fastest-growing city in this region and fourth fastest-growing city in the state at 26.7 percent, or an average of 766 new residents per year.

Jenks Mayor Josh Wedman attributed the population growth to an excellent school system, high quality of life and easy access to nearby Tulsa.

“Even as our population grow rapidly, we remain one of the safest communities in the state, our downtown retains its historic charm and our community continues to embody the small-town friendliness that originally drew people here,” Wedman said.

Like most cities, Jenks’ challenge will be to provide public services to meet population growth.

Wedman said the city is focusing on bringing more commercial development to the city.

Because “growing the sales tax base in the city is going to be crucial to provide adequate funding levels as our infrastructure, public safety and operational needs grow in proportion to the population growth,” Wedman said.

Meanwhile, as most Tulsa-area suburbs continue to grow in population, the city of Tulsa actually shrank a tiny fraction during the same one-year period.

Tulsa’s 15-person decline in population last year ended 10 successive years when the annual population had increased in Tulsa.

To put the population loss in perspective, during the one-year period ending July 1, 2015, the city of Tulsa added 3,100 new residents.

Tulsa’s population on July 1, was 403,090.

Down the turnpike, Oklahoma City grew by 1.2 percent or 7,749 people for a total of 638,367 residents.

Norman, the state’s No. 3 most populous city, gained nearly 2,000 residents in the past one-year period, bringing its total population to 122,180.

Other fast-growing cities in the Tulsa area include Owasso, 3.7 percent; Bixby, 2.9 percent; Glenpool, 2.6 percent and Collinsville, 2.6 percent.

Conversely, most of the fastest-shrinking cities were in the western half of the state, led by Elk City at a 5.1 percent decline.

Area towns that saw the fastest decline in population were Vinita, -1.5 percent; Krebs, -1.2 percent and Wilburton at -1 percent.

Nationwide, 10 of the 15 fastest-growing cities with populations of at least 50,000 were in the South, with four of the top five in Texas.

Conroe, Texas, located near Houston, grew by 7.8 percent in 2016.


Top 10 populated cities on July 1, 2016

CityPopulationChange 2015 to 2016
1. Oklahoma City638,367+1.2%
2. Tulsa403,090-0.004%
3. Norman122,180+1.7%
4. Broken Arrow107,403+0.8%
5. Lawton94,653-1.7%
6. Edmond91,191+1.3%
7. Moore61,415+1.7%
8. Midwest City57,305+0.2%
9. Enid51,004-1.2%
10. Stillwater49,504+1.4%
 
 

 

 

Top Stories Archive

Jenks breaks ground on park that some locals comparing to Guthrie Green

Sep 23, 2016

 

Read More

Upcoming lane closures for resurfacing Thursday, Sept. 22nd, to complete the resurfacing project.

Sep 14, 2016

 

Read More

Oklahoma's Fastest Growing City Is Set To See Commercial Growth

Aug 31, 2016

Read More

Kelp Forest and Discovery Caves- Open to Explore!

Aug 22, 2016

 

Read More

ALLEY BASH AUGUST 20 at 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Aug 04, 2016

Read More

LIMB DROP OFF & CURBSIDE PICKUP

Jul 15, 2016

 

Read More

FlyingTee’s three flights of restaurants are a par-fect fit for the facility: A stroke of culinary genius

Jul 11, 2016

A stroke of culinary genius

Read More

Tulsa World Review: Rotisserie cooking highlights Ironwood at FlyingTee

Jul 06, 2016

 FlyingTee offers variety of fare at its three restaurants

Read More

INDEPENDENCE DAY IN JENKS

Jun 21, 2016

 

Read More

Boomfest at RiverWalk Jenks July 4 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Jun 13, 2016

&n

Read More

Pages